Melksham Town Centre - bus departures

Trains ... Swindon - Chippenham - Melksham - Trowbridge - Westbury ....... and connections to over 2,500 stations in Great Britain

HomeLive train departuresTimetableStation LocationFares, localFares, Bath & BristolFares, LondonOther Fare Information
Bus departures (Melksham town centre)Bus and train departures (at and near station)Buses serving Melksham
About Melksham2019 VisionNewsMeetingsPicturesOld PicturesVolunteersKnow your Melksham quizCampaigning tipsContact

Trains at Melksham

Melksham Town Centre - live bus departures

For live railway station data, see [[here]]. For Melksham bus sevice summary, see [[here]]

Scheduled
time
DestinationRouteFrom which stop
13:20 Devizes, Market Place X72 King's Arms(stop B on map)
13:21 Frome, Sainsbury's Superstore X34 King's Arms(stop B on map)
13:23 Bath City Centre, Bus Station X72 Town Hall(stop A on map)
13:29 Chippenham, Alighting X34 Town Hall(stop A on map)
13:31 Melksham, Asda 14 Town Hall(stop A on map)
13:33 Trowbridge, Town Hall 69 King's Arms(stop B on map)
13:38 Bath City Centre, Bus Station D3 Town Hall(stop A on map)
13:42 Melksham, Asda 14 Outside Bud's Bar(stop C on map)
13:43 Corsham, Newlands Road 69 King's Arms(stop B on map)
13:45 Melksham, Asda 15 King's Arms(stop B on map)
13:51 Trowbridge, Town Hall X34 King's Arms(stop B on map)
13:53 Bath City Centre, Bus Station X72 Town Hall(stop A on map)
13:57 Melksham, Asda 15 Opposite Bud's Bar(stop D on map)
13:57 Marlborough, Lloyds Bank X76 Outside Bud's Bar(stop C on map)
13:59 Chippenham, Alighting X34 Town Hall(stop A on map)
14:01 Melksham, Asda 14 Town Hall(stop A on map)
14:08 Bowerhill, Kingfisher Drive D3 King's Arms(stop B on map)
14:09 Bowerhill, Kingfisher Drive D3 Outside Bud's Bar(stop C on map)
14:17 Melksham, Sainsbury 14 Outside Bud's Bar(stop C on map)
14:20 Devizes, Market Place X72 King's Arms(stop B on map)
14:23 Bath City Centre, Bus Station X72 Town Hall(stop A on map)
14:29 Chippenham, Alighting X34 Town Hall(stop A on map)
14:36 Melksham, Sainsbury 14 Town Hall(stop A on map)
14:38 Frome, Sainsbury's Superstore X34 King's Arms(stop B on map)
14:43 Corsham, Newlands Road 69 King's Arms(stop B on map)
14:47 Melksham, Market Place 14 Outside Bud's Bar(stop C on map)
15:09 Bowerhill, Kingfisher Drive D3 Outside Bud's Bar(stop C on map)
15:12 Melksham, Asda 14 Outside Bud's Bar(stop C on map)
15:26 Bowerhill, Beaufort Close 555 Outside Bud's Bar(stop C on map)
15:47 Melksham, Sainsbury 14 Outside Bud's Bar(stop C on map)
16:10 Bowerhill, Kingfisher Drive D3 Outside Bud's Bar(stop C on map)
17:59 Melksham, Market Place 14 Opposite Bud's Bar(stop D on map)

Highlighted services are the next bus on that route to that destination
Data from NextBuses provided as-in and in line with their terms and conditions.

 


Melksham Banner

data - refreshed Wednesday 13th November 2019 @ 13:14

 

New and Upcoming ....

Timetables changing shortly
Bus times [First D3] (from 10.11.19) - [here]
Current train times (to 14.12.19) - [here]
Future train times (from 15.12.19) - [here]

MRUG public business, volunteers, planning 2020 meeting, 27th November 2019 - see [here]

15th December 2019 - Santa will be on the train from Melksham just after 15:00 (3 p.m.) to Swindon and back. Further details [here]

Report on reduction of station dwell time – three specific ideas for Melksham proposed by the Melksham Rail User Group in reply to request for suggestions from Mark Hopwood on 18th July 2019 for input by 24th July 2019 - [[here]]

Report on summer 2019 promotion - carnivals, and fetes - see [[here]]. Thank you to everyone who's helped - and enjoy your summer trips. Pictures from Imber on 17th August - here

Tribute to class 153 trains - the single carriages which provided the vital stepping stone from no useful service to what we now have, 2013-2018 on the line, now retiring from GWR

New "Great West Way Discover" tickets launched - travel as much as you like on selected routes, two of the tickets include Melksham - great for a Staycation or for visitors to the UK who are staying with you for a while. There are now 10 different rangers and rovers that include Melksham - see [here] for a list including maps and prices.



Other sites to visit


Forum latest new topics

* Is surge pricing the fairest way to manage demand?

* Spellcheck fail, Penzance

* GWR - Christmas and New Year engineering, 2019->2020

* Engineering - from Christmas to the new year, via Guildford to Gatwick

* Christmas and new year engineering, 2019, from Bristol Parkway - South Wales

* GWR, Paddington Christmas Engineering, 2019

* Insufficient capacity - Oldfield Park and Keynsham